Texas Lions Hall of Fame

“Elevation of Lions into the Texas Lions Hall of Fame bestows an honor upon one who has been outstanding in using their time, talents, and resources to further the cause of humanitarian services.” (The rules.)

 

2014
Jack King, PDG Amarillo 2-T1
Hal Griffin, PDG Abilene 2-E1
Alvin Z. Owen, PDG San Angelo 2-A1
Harold Yost, PDG Lufkin 2-S1
Ernest Opella, PDG Bay City 2-S4
2013
Rick Stoorza, PDG Aledo 2-E2
Charles Norwood, PDG Richardson 2-X1
Lion Jackie Bowling Mineola 2-X2
Dr. Clayton Roth, PDG Aransas Pass 2-A3
Dennis Heitkamp, PDG New Braunfels 2-S3
2012
Chuck Fisher, PDG Lubbock 2-T2
Frances Cherry, PDG El Paso 2-T3
Gladys Tramp, PDG Killeen 2-X3
Ernesto “TJ” Tijerina, PDG Del Rio 2-A2
Ronald G. Landers, PDG Houston 2-S2
Clarence Wolfshohl Giddings 2-S5
2011
Beverly Stebbins, PID Arlington 2-E2
Wayne Smith * Dumas 2-T1
H. Allen Lamb, PDG Abilene 2-E1
Joyce Downie, PDG San Angelo 2-A1
Paul Mayberry Lufkin 2-S1
John Carstarphen Galveston 2-S4
2010
Al Jara, PDG * Fort Worth 2-E2
Bill Daniels, PDG San Marcus 2-S3
Brian Whitenack, PDG Longview 2-X2
John Eads, PCC DeSoto 2-X1
George Jackson Corpus Christi 2-A3
2009
Art Cook, PCC Lubbock 2-T2
Don Peppard, PDG El Paso Five Points 2-T3
Richard “Dick” Robinson, PCC Killeen Evening 2-X3
John Kimbrough, PDG Alamo Heights 2-A2
Dr. Irv Wishnow, PDG Houston Westbury 2-S2
Ron Heinemeyer, PDG Seguin Noon 2-S5
2008
Jim Wilson, PDG Amarillo 2-T1
Bill Terry, PDG Tuscola/Abilene 2-E1
Jim Wilks, PDG Sweetwater 2-A1
Bruce Rickert, PDG Carthage Noon 2-S1
Billy Wheeler, PDG Victoria 2-S4
2007
Bill R. Graham, PDG Gainesville 2-E2
Bill Melton, PDG Dallas Oak Cliff 2-X1
Carol French, PCC Kilgore 2-X2
Glynn Kaigler, PDG Portland 2-A3
J. P. Kirksey Austin Founders Downtown 2-S3
2006
Charles Shannon, PDG Ropesville 2-T2
Leroy Hufford, PDG * Ysleta 2-T3
Alvin Coleman, PDG * Palistine 2-X3
James A. Blocklinger * Del Rio Host 2-A2
Pat Brennan, PCC Conroe 2-S2
Uel Stockard. PDG Bryan 2-S5
2005
Earl Long, PDG Amarillo 2-T1
C. Lee Smith, PDG Clyde 2-E1
Ike Fitzgerald, PDG Midland 2-A1
S. R. “Moe” Cully, PDG Nederland 2-S1
Jack Grounds, PDG * Sugar Land 2-S4
2004
William “Bill” Manix, PDG* Corpus Christi Downtown 2-A3
J.L. Akridge, PDG Georgetown Evening 2-S3
Alan Howard Snyder, Jr., PDG * Preston North Dallas 2-X1
C.J. “Smokey” Stevens, Jr., PDG Texarkana Evening 2-X2
Jack G. Adkison, PDG River Oaks 2-E2
2003
D.H. “Dick” Alphin Harlandale 2-A2
Aubrey L. Cherry El Paso 2-T3
Gerry Chandler Criswell Bryan 2-S5
James “Bud” McCune * Huffman 2-S2
Eldon Kenneth “Ken” Schroeder China Springs 2-X3
Jack F. Strong, Sr. Lubbock 2-T2
2002
Luren Campbell, PDG Olney 2-E1
Dr. Bubba Hirsch, PDG Trinity 2-S1
John P. Richardson, PDG Beeville 2-S4
Vershel H. Smith, PDG Sweetwater 2-A1
Dr. Kenneth Waugh, PDG Canyon 2-T1
2001
David V. “Ike” Boling, PDG Rockport 2-A3
Connie de la Garza, PID Harlingen 2-A3
William J. “Bill” Kolozie, PDG New Braunfels 2-S3
Odis Pharr, PDG* Pantego 2-X1
Jack Wakin, PDG Wake Village 2-X2
2000
Ben Baker, PDG * Waco 2-X3
Vernon Carmichael, PDG * Missouri City 2-S2
David E. Kalich, PDG Weimar 2-S5
Francisco “Pancho” Luna, PDG* Dallas Central 2-X1
Michael Rourke, PDG San Antonio 2-A2
Tut Tawwater, PDG Plainview 2-T2
1999
Leon Adickes, PDG * Hemphill 2-S1
Harland B. Brancel, PDG * San Angelo 2-A1
Rick Garrett, PDG Amarillo 2-T1
Stan Sheppard, PDG * Missouri City 2-S4
Tom Ward, PDG Breckenridge 2-E1
1998
Roy H. Byars, PDG * Blanco 2-S3
Herbert “Doc” Daniels, PDG * Tyler 2-X2
Jack A. Harris, PDG* Fort Worth 2-E2
Sylvan Mortiz, PDG* Dallas Oak Cliff 2-X1
Richard “Rick” Talbert, PDG Weslaco 2-A3
1997
Fred A. Bender, PDG * Temple 2-X3
George L. Conner, PDG Houston 2-S2
Francis “Frank” Leroux, PDG * El Paso 2-T3
Hoyse McMurtry, PDG * Lubbock 2-T2
Joe Al Picone, PDG Brenham 2-S3
Mel Smith, PDG * Universal City 2-A2
1996
Wilbert Boulet, PDG * Port Arthur 2-S1
Irvin D. Hiler, PDG * Abilene 2-E1
Paul L. Palmer, PDG * Early 2-A1
W. R. “Wally” Niemeyer, PDG * Dickinson 2-S4
James C. Wheeler, PDG Amarillo 2-T1
1995
Burton E. Diebel * Alice 2-A3
Marion B. Snider, PDG * Dallas Park Cities 2-X1
Ed Stebbins, PDG Arlington 2-E2
R. J. “Jim” Williams, PDG * Marshall 2-X2
Jack W. Wise, PDG * New Braunfels 2-S3
1994
Mark Anderson, PDG Eagle Lake 2-S3
Lytle H. Blankenship, PDG Uvalde 2-A2
Marshall W. Cooper, PID Beaumont 2-T2
Crawford H. Drever * Killeen 2-X3
Joe C. Parish, PDG * Odessa 2-T3
Charles W. Philipp, PDG Pearland 2-S2
N. K. Snodgrass, PDG * Lubbock 2-T2
1993
Dave Donnell * Brazoria 2-S4
R. Roy Keaton, Past Dir General * Weatherford 2-E2
John B. Kendrick, PDG * Mineral Wells 2-E1
William D. “Bill” Mauldin, PDG * Jacksonville 2-S1
Jimmy M. Ross, PID Canyon 2-T1
1992
George E. Bushong, PDG * Dallas Park Cities 2-X1
Garvis Gilbert, PDG * Cypress Springs 2-X2
Orville Harris * Corpus Christi 2-A3
J. T. Hinkle, PDG * River Oaks 2-E2
Willie Kocurek, PDG * Austin 2-S3
1991
Jack Baggett, PDG * Corsicana 2-X3
H. M. “Hack” Lasater, PDG * McLean 2-T2
F. Ray McLaughlin, PDG * Alpine 2-T3
John J. Tryling, PDG * Houston 2-S2
Sidney Schwartz, PDG * San Antonio 2-A2
Freddie A. Wolters, PDG * College Station 2-S3
1990
Leslie William Collins, PDG * El Campo 2-S4
Jimmie Pigman, Jr., PDG * Dalhart 2-T1
Conner S. Scott, PDG Brownwood 2-A1
Chester E. Stout, PDG * Carthage 2-S1
James H. Wheeler, Jr., PDG Abilene 2-E1
1989
Dr. W. R. Cheatham, PDG * Daingerfield 2-X2
Leroy “Atta-Boy” Cornelius, PDG Portland 2-A3
W. T. “Dub” Nelson, PDG * Dallas Oak Cliff 2-X1
Harry E. Rankin, PDG * Fort Worth 2-E2
Lindall “Lin” Rose, PDG New Braunfels 2-S3
1988
C. E. Carrruth, PDG * Andrews 2-T3
J. A. “Abe” Houston, PDG * Waco 2-X3
C. Howard Leverett, Jr., PID * Houston 2-S2
J. J. Sharnberg * Lubbock 2-T2
Melvin R. Smith * Houston 2-S2
“Zot” Zotarelli, PDG * San Antonio 2-A2
1987
Carl O. Hyde, PDG * Midland 2-A1
Glenn C. Portis, PDG Cuero 2-S4
Joe B. Redman, PDG * Beaumont 2-S1
Raymond White, PDG * Hereford 2-T1
1986
Dexter Anderson, PDG * Eagle Lake 2-S3
M. P. “Mike” Butler, PID Kerrville 2-A2
F. Hall Brown, Jr., PDG * Dallas 2-X1
Bill Hudson, PDG * Denton 2-E2
Ray Hughston, PID Brownsville 2-A3
Chester E. Penick, PDG * White Oak 2-X2
T. Loren Maples, PDG * Graham 2-E1
1985
Doug R. Beauchamp, PDG * Corsicana 2-X3
Reynold H. “Rey” Costa, PDG * San Antonio 2-A2
Fred Hamilton, PDG Hockley 2-S2
W. W. “Bill” Stevic, PDG * Odessa 2-T3
1984
Larry Fuller. PDG * Amarillo 2-T1
Dr. D. L. Ligon, PDG * Wichita Falls 2-E1
John F. Morriss * Woodsboro 2-S4
Chris C. Roark, PDG * Groves 2-S1
George M. Thompson, PDG * Sweetwater 2-A1
1983
Albert W. Brown, PDG * Denison 2-E2
Don L. Hamilton, PDG * Tyler 2-X2
James H. Harbin, PDG * Waxahachie 2-X1
Robert F. Koennecke, PDG * Seguin 2-S3
Alfred N. Rogers, PDG* McAllen 2-A3
1982
Herbert F. Bars * Waco 2-X3
G. S. “Sealie” McCreless, PDG * San Antonio 2-A2
J. L. “Jimmy” McPhearson, PDG * Houston 2-S2
Allen Reeves El Paso 2-T3
J. Andrew Smith, PDG * San Antonio 2-A2
1981
A. G. “Dee” De Martini * Sugarland 2-S4
George P. Futch, Jr., PDG * Henderson 2-S1
Roy Minear, PDG * Midland 2-T2
Dr. Rupert N. Richardson, PDG * Abilene 2-E1
Edgar O. “Ed” Skypala * Hereford 2-T1
1980
R. C. Franks, PDG Bryan 2-S5
Hyman Laufer, PDG * Kilgore 2-X2
A. B. “Buck” Morgan, PDG * Grand Prairie 2-X1
1979
Verne L. Carrington, PDG * Denton 2-E2
Roy N. Davis, PDG* Weslaco 2-A3
Edwin H. Flood, PID* Amarillo 2-T1
Raford Hair* El Paso 2-T3
1978
R. M. “Bob” Arnold, PDG Gatesville 2-X3
Don A. Buckalew, PID Conroe 2-S2
Joe E. Childers, PID * Abilene 2-E1
Joe B. Parr, PDG * Houston 2-S2
1977
Robert E. Price, PDG * Port Arthur 2-S1
1975
W. L. Edelman, PDG * Friona 2-T1
Dr. Randall D. Watkins, PID * Abilene 2-E1
D. Schley Riley, PDG * Big Spring 2-T2
P. E. “Pete” Shotwell, PDG * Abilene 2-E1
1974
Robert C. “Bob” Coffey, PDG * Longview 2-X2
Everett J. “Ebb” Grindstaff, PIP Ballinger 2-A1
Jesse “Guy” Smith, PDG * Commerce 2-X1
1973
Frank Robertson, PDG * Kerrville 2-A2
Jack Wiech, PDG * Brownsville 2-A3
Charles F. Williams, PDG * Fort Worth 2-E2
J. B. Wooldridge, PDG * Anahuac 2-S1
1972
Wilbur M. Abbey, PDG * Port Arthur 2-S1
David A. Evans, PIP * Texas City 2-S4
Joe Fisher, PID* Beaumont 2-S1
Fred R. Grimes, PID * Hillsboro 2-X3
Julien C. Hyer, PIP * Dallas 2-X1
R. A. Lipscomb, PID * Lubbock 2-T2
E. B. “Tex” Mayer, PID * La Grange 2-S3
Wilfred R. McDonald, PDG * Fort Worth 2-E1
E. H. “Eddie” Munger, PDG Houston 2-S2
Herb C. Petry, Jr., PIP * Carrizo Springs 2-A2
Dr. Richard A. Self, PID * Dallas Oak Cliff 2-X1
W. Bryan Sparks, PDG * Cooper 2-X2
Don D. Zimmerman, PDG * Hereford 2-T1

* Deceased