“Elevation of Lions into the Texas Lions Hall of Fame bestows an honor upon one who has been outstanding in using their time, talents, and resources to further the cause of humanitarian services.”Â
Hall of Fame Requirements for Nominees
*Â indicates deceased
Click Headings To Sort
YEAR | * | NAME | CITY | DISTRICT |
2023 | Scott Evans | Stephenville | 2-E1 | |
2023 | Norman Gould | Midland | 2-A1 | |
2023 | Bill Craddock | Canyon | 2-T1 | |
2023 | Randall Morris | Vidor | 2-S1 | |
2023 | Ron Martin | Lake Jackson | 2-S4 | |
2022 | David Gramm | The Colony | 2-E2 | |
2022 | Danny Fletcher | Dallas | 2-X1 | |
2022 | Nancy VanAlstine | Marshall | 2-X2 | |
2022 | Cesar Montelongo | Donna | 2-A3 | |
2022 | Larry Nicholson | Liberty Hill | 2-S3 | |
2021 | Richard Surface | Killeen | 2-X3 | |
2021 | * | M.D. "Mac" McCain | Quemado | 2-A2 |
2021 | Charles B. Martin | Houston | 2-S2 | |
2021 | Ron Gay | College Station | 2-S5 | |
2020 | Gary Sult | Stephenville | 2-E1 | |
2020 | John Simpson Jr | Yorktown | 2-S4 | |
2020 | Sid Shaw | Hereford | 2-T1 | |
2020 | Tom Blase Sr | Kerrville | 2-A1 | |
2020 | Waldo Dalchau | Broaddus | 2-S1 | |
2019 | Becky Whitenack | Longview | 2-X2 | |
2019 | Mark Todd | Portland | 2-A3 | |
2019 | Jim Coleman | Lewisville | 2-E2 | |
2019 | Joe Montag | Carrollton | 2-X1 | |
2019 | Tom Gil Burrel | Manor | 2-S3 | |
2018 | Bernard J. "Bernie" Gradel Jr. | Lubbock | 2-T2 | |
2018 | Dr. Anthony G. "Tony" Braddick | Humble | 2-S2 | |
2018 | Jessie Bryan | Caldwell | 2-S5 | |
2018 | John Tramp | Killeen | 2-X3 | |
2018 | Sam E. Pantusa | San Antonio | 2-A2 | |
2018 | William G. "Bill" Driscoll Jr. | El Paso | 2-T3 | |
2017 | Billy Wood | Graham | 2-E1 | |
2017 | John Hancock | San Angelo | 2-A1 | |
2017 | L.E. "Stump" Weatherford | Orange | 2-S1 | |
2017 | * | Lewis Gardner | Angleton | 2-S4 |
2017 | Ray White | Amarillo | 2-T1 | |
2017 | Sam Lindsey | Kosse | 2-X3 | |
2016 | Angela Nicholson | Liberty Hill | 2-S3 | |
2016 | Don Johnson | Dallas | 2-X1 | |
2016 | Helen Muse | Laferia | 2-A3 | |
2016 | Jan Carrington | Denton | 2-E2 | |
2016 | Leon VanAlstine | Marshall | 2-X2 | |
2015 | * | C. Don Robinson | Houston | 2-S2 |
2015 | * | Charles Stout | Temple | 2-X3 |
2015 | Charles Villeneuve | Seguin | 2-S5 | |
2015 | * | Dean Royalty | El Paso | 2-T3 |
2015 | Joe Hargove | Crosbyton | 2-T2 | |
2015 | * | John Seale | Kerrville | 2-A2 |
2014 | Alvin Z. Owen | San Angelo | 2-A1 | |
2014 | * | Ernest Opella | Bay City | 2-S4 |
2014 | Hal Griffin | Abilene | 2-E1 | |
2014 | Harold Yost | Lufkin | 2-S1 | |
2014 | Jack King | Amarillo | 2-T1 | |
2013 | * | Charles Norwood | Richardson | 2-X1 |
2013 | Dennis Heitkamp | New Braunfels | 2-S3 | |
2013 | * | Dr. Clayton Roth | Aransas Pass | 2-A3 |
2013 | Jackie Bowling | Mineola | 2-X2 | |
2013 | Rick Stoorza | Aledo | 2-E2 | |
2012 | * | Chuck Fisher | Lubbock | 2-T2 |
2012 | Clarence Wolshol | Giddings | 2-S5 | |
2012 | Ernesto "T.J." Tijerina | Del Rio | 2-A1 | |
2012 | Frances Cherry | El Paso | 2-T3 | |
2012 | Gladys Tramp | Killeen | 2-X3 | |
2012 | * | Ronald Landers | Houston | 2-S2 |
2011 | Allen Lamb | Abilene | 2-E1 | |
2011 | * | Bev Stebbins | Arlington | 2-E2 |
2011 | John Carstarphen | Galveston | 2-S4 | |
2011 | Joyce Downie | San Angelo | 2-A1 | |
2011 | Paul Mayberry | Lufkin | 2-S1 | |
2011 | * | Wayne Smith | Dumas | 2-T1 |
2010 | * | Al Jara | Fort Worth | 2-E2 |
2010 | * | Bill Daniels | San Marcus | 2-S3 |
2010 | Brian Whitenack | Longview | 2-X2 | |
2010 | George Jackson | Corpus Christi | 2-A3 | |
2010 | John Eads | DeSoto | 2-X1 | |
2009 | Art Cook | Lubbock | 2-T2 | |
2009 | Don Peppard | El Paso | 2-T3 | |
2009 | Irv C. Wishnow | Houston | 2-S2 | |
2009 | John D. Kimbrough | San Antonio | 2-A2 | |
2009 | Richard "Dick" Robinson | Killeen | 2-X3 | |
2009 | Ron Heinemeyer | Seguin | 2-S5 | |
2008 | * | Billy Wheeler | Victoria | 2-S4 |
2008 | * | Bruce Rickert | Carthage | 2-S1 |
2008 | * | James L. "Jim" Wilks | Sweetwater | 2-A1 |
2008 | Jim Wilson | Amarillo | 2-T1 | |
2008 | William H. "Bill" Terry | Tuscola | 2-E1 | |
2007 | Bill Melton | Dallas | 2-X1 | |
2007 | Billy Graham | Gainesville | 2-E2 | |
2007 | Carol French | Kilgore | 2-X2 | |
2007 | * | Glynn Kaigler | Portland | 2-A3 |
2007 | J.P. Kirksey | Austin | 2-S3 | |
2006 | * | Alvin Coleman | Palestine | 2-X3 |
2006 | * | Charles Shannon | Ropesville | 2-T2 |
2006 | * | James A. Blocklinger | Del Rio | 2-A2 |
2006 | * | LeRoy Hufford | El Paso | 2-T3 |
2006 | Pat H. Brennan | Conroe | 2-S2 | |
2006 | Uel Stockard | Bryan | 2-S5 | |
2005 | C. Lee Smith | Clyde | 2-E1 | |
2005 | Earl Long | Amarillo | 2-T1 | |
2005 | * | Ike Fitgerald | Midland | 2-A1 |
2005 | * | Jack Grounds | Sugarland | 2-S4 |
2005 | * | S.R. "Moe" Cully | Nederland | 2-S1 |
2004 | * | Allan Howard Snyder, Jr. | Dallas | 2-X1 |
2004 | C.J. "Smokey" Stevens, Jr. | Texarkana | 2-X2 | |
2004 | * | J.L. Akridge | Georgetown | 2-S3 |
2004 | Jack G. Adkison | River Oaks | 2-E2 | |
2004 | * | William "Bill" Manix | Corpus Christi | 2-A3 |
2003 | Aubrey Cherry | El Paso | 2-T3 | |
2003 | * | D.H. "Dick" Alphin | San Antonio | 2-A2 |
2003 | Eldon Kenneth "Ken" Schroeder | China Spring | 2-X3 | |
2003 | * | Gerry Chandler Criswell | Bryan | 2-S5 |
2003 | * | Jack Strong, Jr. | Lubbock | 2-T2 |
2003 | * | James "Bud" McCune | Huffman | 2-S2 |
2002 | Dr. Bubba Hirsch | Trinity | 2-S1 | |
2002 | * | Dr. Kenneth Waugh | Canyon | 2-T1 |
2002 | * | John P. Richardson | Beeville | 2-S4 |
2002 | Luren C. Campbell | Olney | 2-E1 | |
2002 | Verschel H. Smith | Sweetwater | 2-A1 | |
2001 | Connie de la Garza | Harlengin | 2-A3 | |
2001 | David V. "Ike" Boling | Rockport | 2-A3 | |
2001 | * | Francisco "Pancho" Luna | Dallas | 2-X1 |
2001 | * | Jack Wakin | Wake Villiage | 2-X2 |
2001 | * | Odis Pharr | Pantego | 2-E2 |
2001 | * | William "Bill" Kolodzie | New Braunfels | 2-S3 |
2000 | * | Ben Baker | Waco | 2-X2 |
2000 | * | David Kahlich | Weimar | 2-S5 |
2000 | * | E.F. "Trip" Triplett | Fort Stockton | 2-T3 |
2000 | Michael Rourke | San Antonio | 2-A2 | |
2000 | * | Tut Tawwater | Plainview | 2-T2 |
2000 | * | Vernon Carmichael | Missouri City | 2-S2 |
1999 | * | Harland B. Brancel | San Angelo | 2-A1 |
1999 | * | Leon Adickes | Hemphill | 2-S2 |
1999 | Rick Garrett | Amarillo | 2-T1 | |
1999 | * | Stan M. Sheppard | Missouri City | 2-S4 |
1999 | Tom B. Ward | Breckenridge | 2-E1 | |
1998 | * | Herbert B. "Doc" Daniels, Jr. | Tyler | 2-X2 |
1998 | * | Jack A. Harris | Fort Worth | 2-E2 |
1998 | Richard S. "Rick" Talbert | Weslaco | 2-A3 | |
1998 | * | Roy H. Byers | Blanco | 2-S3 |
1998 | * | Sylvan Moritz | Dallas | 2-X1 |
1997 | * | Francis "Frank" LeRoux | El Paso | 2-T3 |
1997 | * | Fred A. Bender | Temple | 2-X3 |
1997 | * | George L. Conner | Houston | 2-S2 |
1997 | * | Hoyce McMurtry | Lubbock | 2-T2 |
1997 | Joe Al Picone | Brenham | 2-S5 | |
1997 | * | Mel Smith | Universal City | 2-A2 |
1996 | * | Irvin D. Hiler | Abilene | 2-E1 |
1996 | * | James C. Wheeler | Amarillo | 2-T1 |
1996 | * | Paul Palmer | Early | 2-A1 |
1996 | * | W.R. "Wally" Niemeyer | Dickinson | 2-S4 |
1996 | * | Wilber C. Boulet | Port Arthur | 2-S1 |
1995 | * | Burton E. Diebel | Alice | 2-A3 |
1995 | * | Ed Stebbins | Arlington | 2-E2 |
1995 | * | Jack W. Wise | New Braunfels | 2-S3 |
1995 | * | Marion B. Snider | Dallas | 2-X1 |
1995 | * | R.J. "Jim" Williams | Marshall | 2-X2 |
1994 | Charles W. Philipp | Pearland | 2-S4 | |
1994 | * | Crawford H. Drever | Killeen | 2-X3 |
1994 | Joe C. Parish | Odessa | 2-T3 | |
1994 | * | Lytle H. Blankenship | Uvalde | 2-A2 |
1994 | Mark Anderson | Eagle Lake | 2-S5 | |
1994 | Marshall W. Cooper | Beaumont | 2-S1 | |
1994 | * | N.K. Snodgrass | Lubbock | 2-T2 |
1993 | * | Dave Donnell | Brazoria | 2-S4 |
1993 | Jimmy M. Ross | Canyon | 2-T1 | |
1993 | * | John B. Kendrick | Mineral Wells | 2-E1 |
1993 | * | Leonard Hanson | Midland | 2-A1 |
1993 | * | R. Roy Keaton | Weatherford | 2-E1 |
1993 | * | William D. "Bill" Maudlin | Jackson | 2-E1 |
1992 | * | Garvis Gilbert | Cypress Springs | 2-X2 |
1992 | * | George E. Bushong | Park Cities | 2-X1 |
1992 | * | J. T. Hinkle | River Oaks | 2-E2 |
1992 | * | Orville Harris | Corpus Christi | 2-A3 |
1992 | * | Willie Kocurek | Austin | 2-S3 |
1991 | * | F. Ray McLaughlin | Alpine | 2-T3 |
1991 | * | Freddie A. Wolters | College Station | 2-S5 |
1991 | * | H. M. "Hack" Lasater | McLean | 2-T2 |
1991 | * | Jack Baggett | Corsicana | 2-X3 |
1991 | * | John J. Tryling | Houston | 2-S2 |
1991 | * | Sidney Schwartz | San Antonio | 2-A2 |
1990 | * | Chester E. Stout | Cartage | 2-S1 |
1990 | * | Conner S. Scott | Brownswood | 2-A1 |
1990 | * | James H. Wheeler, Jr. | Abilene | 2-E1 |
1990 | * | Jimmie Pigman, Jr. | Dalhart | 2-T1 |
1990 | * | Leslie "Will" Collins | El Campo | 2-S4 |
1989 | * | Dr. W. R. Cheatham | Daingerfield | 2-X2 |
1989 | * | Harry E. Rankin | Fort Worth | 2-E2 |
1989 | * | Leroy "Atta-Boy" Cornelius | Portland | 2-A3 |
1989 | * | Lindall "Lin" Rose | New Braunfels | 2-S3 |
1989 | * | W. T. "Dub" Nelson | Dallas | 2-X1 |
1988 | * | "Zot" Zotarelli | San Antonio | 2-A2 |
1988 | * | C. E. Carruth | Andrews | 2-T3 |
1988 | * | C. Howard Leveret, Jr. | Houston | 2-S2 |
1988 | * | J. A. Houston | Waco | 2-X3 |
1988 | * | J. J. Sharnberg | Lubbock | 2-T2 |
1988 | * | Melvin Smith | Houston | 2-S2 |
1987 | * | Carl O. Hyde | Midland | 2-A1 |
1987 | Glenn C. Portis | Cuero | 2-S4 | |
1987 | * | Joe B. Redman | Beaumont | 2-S1 |
1987 | * | Raymond White | Hereford | 2-T1 |
1987 | * | T. Loren Maples | Graham | 2-E1 |
1986 | * | Bill Hudson | Denton | 2-E2 |
1986 | * | Chester E. Penick | White Oak | 2-X2 |
1986 | * | Dexter Anderson | Eagle Lake | 2-S3 |
1986 | * | F. Hall Brown, Jr. | Dallas | 2-X1 |
1986 | M.P. "Mike" Butler | Kerrville | 2-A2 | |
1986 | Ray Hughston | Brownsville | 2-A3 | |
1985 | * | Doug R. Beauchamp | Corsicana | 2=X3 |
1985 | * | Fred Hamilton | Hockley | 2-S2 |
1985 | * | Reynold H. "Rey" Costa | San Antonio | 2-A2 |
1984 | * | Chris Roark | Groves | 2-S2 |
1984 | * | D.L. Ligon | Wichita Falls | 2-E1 |
1984 | * | George M. Thompson | Sweetwater | 2-A1 |
1984 | * | John F. Morriss | Woodsboro | 2-S4 |
1984 | * | Larry K. Fuller | Amarillo | 2-T1 |
1983 | * | Albert W. Brown | Denison | 2-E2 |
1983 | * | Alfred N. Rogers | McAllen | 2-A3 |
1983 | * | Don L. Hamilton | Tyler | 2-X2 |
1983 | * | James H. Harbin | Waxahachie | 2-X1 |
1983 | * | Robert F. Koenecke | Seguin | 2-S3 |
1982 | * | Allen Reeves | El Paso | 2-T3 |
1982 | * | G.S. "Sealie" McCreless | San Antonio | 2-A2 |
1982 | * | Herbert F. Barsh | Waco | 2-X3 |
1982 | * | J. Andrew Smith | San Antonio | 2-A2 |
1982 | * | J.L. "Jimmy" McPhearson | Houston | 2-S2 |
1981 | * | A.G. "Dee" Martini | Sugarland | 2-S4 |
1981 | * | Edgar O. "Ed" Skypala | Hereford | 2-T2 |
1981 | * | George P. Futch, Jr. | Henderson | 2-S1 |
1981 | * | Roy A. Minear | Midland | 2-A1 |
1981 | * | Rupert N. Richardson | Abilene | 2-E1 |
1980 | * | A.B. "Buck" Morgan | Grand Prairie | 2-X2 |
1980 | * | Hyman Laufer | Kilgore | 2-X2 |
1980 | * | R.C. Franks | Bryan | 2-S3 |
1979 | * | Edwin H. Flood | Amarillo | 2-T1 |
1979 | * | Raford Hair | El Paso | 2-T3 |
1979 | * | Roy N. Davis | Weslaco | 2-A3 |
1979 | * | Verne L. Carrington | Denton | 2-E2 |
1978 | * | Don A. Buckalew | Conroe | 2-S2 |
1978 | * | Joe B. Parr | Houston | 2-S2 |
1978 | * | Joe E. Childers | Abilene | 2-E1 |
1978 | R.M. "Bob" Arnold | Gatesville | 2-X3 | |
1977 | * | Robert E. Price | Port Arthur | 2-S1 |
1975 | * | D. Schley Riley | Big Spring | 2-T2 |
1975 | * | P.E. Shotwell | Abilene | 2-E1 |
1975 | * | Randall B. Watkins | Abilene | 2-E1 |
1975 | * | W.L. Eldemon | Friona | 2-T1 |
1974 | * | Everett J. Grindstaff | Ballinger | 2-A1 |
1974 | * | Jesse "Guy" Smith | Commerce | 2-X1 |
1974 | * | Robert C. "Bob" Coffey | Longview | 2-X2 |
1973 | * | Charles F. Williams | Fort Worth | 2-E2 |
1973 | * | Frank Robertson | Kerrville | 2-A2 |
1973 | * | J.B. Wooldridge | Anahuac | 2-S1 |
1973 | * | Jack Wiech | Brownsville | 2-A3 |
1972 | * | David A. Evans | Texas City | 2-S4 |
1972 | * | Don D. Zimmerman | Hereford | 2-T1 |
1972 | * | Dr. Richard A. Self | Dallas Oak Cliff | 2-X1 |
1972 | * | E.B. "Tex" Mayer | LaGrange | 2-S3 |
1972 | * | E.H. "Eddie" Munger | Houston | 2-S2 |
1972 | * | Fred Grimes | Hillsboro | 2-X3 |
1972 | * | Herb C. Petry, Jr. | Carrizo Springs | 2-A2 |
1972 | * | Joe Fisher | Beaumont | 2-S1 |
1972 | * | Julien C. Hyer | Dallas | 2-X1 |
1972 | * | R.A. Lipscomb | Lubbock | 2-T2 |
1972 | * | W. Bryan Sparks | Cooper | 2-X2 |
1972 | * | Wilbur M. Abbey | Port Arthur | 2-S1 |
1972 | * | Wilfred R. McDonald | Fort Worth | 2-E1 |